Education:


Master of Fine Arts, Acting                                                                                                          Rutgers University, Mason Gross School of the Arts
Award: Class of 2010 Dean’s Award for Outstanding Leadership


Bachelor of Fine Arts
College of the Holy Cross
Major: Political Science
Minor: The Creative Process, an interdisciplinary self designed curriculum using philosophy, literature, visual art, and theater to explore creativity in practice.

Teaching Experience University Level:

Instructor and Curriculum Development

Theater for Social Development

2016 - Present

Rutgers University

B.A. Theater Program

Designed, originated, and instructed this new curriculum based on the theory of socially engaged performance and civic art practice. Developing students understanding of how the arts can be integrated into all areas of both social protest as well as community development.

 

2014 – 2016
Instructor
Rider University, Westminster College of the Arts
Performance Program
•    Basic Acting I - Regular Fall instructor of the sole straight acting curriculum offered to Vocal Performance and Opera Performance majors. Using the precepts as laid out by Constantin Stanislavsky, Sandford Meisner, and Utta Hagen to develop a fundamental appreciation and mastery of moment to moment truth. 
2014
Instructor
Rutgers University, School of Social Work
Doctorate In Social Work Program
•    Creativity, Observation, and Communication – a self designed multiple session course to Doctorate candidates in Social Work on the practical application of creative observation, insatiable curiosity of the artistic mind, and the understanding of human behaviors through analysis of circumstance, meaning, and motivation.
2010
Instructor
Rider University
BFA in Acting Program
•    Acting I - Using the precepts as developed out by Constatin Stanislavsky, Sandford Meisner, and Utta Hagen to build a fundamental appreciation and mastery of ‘moment to moment truth.’
2008-2010
Instructor
Rutgers University, Mason Gross School of the Arts
B.A. in Theater Arts program
•    Fundamentals of Acting I - Guiding games and improvisational exercises laid out by Constitin Stanislavsky, Sandford Meisner, and Utta Hagen to develop a fundamental appreciation for, and practice of, moment to moment truth through
•    Fundamentals of Acting II – Building off of improvisational work of Acting I, to incorporate moment to moment work within the needs of text. 

Teaching Experience Secondary Level
2010 – Present
Lead Instructor, coLAB Arts Theater Residency
New Brunswick High School, NJ
Developed curriculum for and taught over 200 individual workeshops, classes, and afterschool sessions in acting, movement, voice and theater tech.

2014 – Present
Instructor in Acting, Movement, and Shakespeare in Performance
Somerset County Vocational and Technical School Performing Arts Magnet
Teach regular classes on Shakespeare in performance. As well as independent tutorials and coaching session for students preparing for college level performance auditions. 

2015
Guest Lecturer, Audition Technique
Middlesex County Vocational and Technical School Performing Arts Magnet

July 2004 – May 2005
Charleston Stage Company
Resident Teaching Artist
Conducting over two dozen short and long-term workshops in South Carolina Schools, using theater to teach history, science, and literature to grades K-12.

2003-2004
George Street Playhouse
Theater for Young Audiences Tour Member and Teaching Artist
Performed over 100 school shows for children ages 5-15 throughout NJ, NY, and PA. All performances included a detailed post play discussion and workshop on anti-bullying techniques and advocacy.  

Administrative Experience 

2009 – Present
coLAB Arts, Inc.
Director of Education and Community Outreach
•    Report to the Producing Director and Board of Directors
•    Responsible for the articulation and fulfillment of organizational mission
•    Aid in oversight and creation of organizational and program budgets
•    Specifically tasked with creating projects that use the arts as an educational lens and to integrate the arts into a wide variety of interdisciplinary areas as a processes of communication, healing, and change. 
•    Primary Program Administrator:
o    stART – Students Share the ART. Co-creator and current Administrator of this New Brunswick based initiative to develop strategies for arts organizations and secondary educational institutions to provide better access to traditionally underserved teens to arts experiences and professional development in creative fields. Organize the planning of monthly programs that include trips, workshops, lectures, and networking events in Theater, Dance, Music and Fine Visual Arts. Aided in the negotiation of a universal discount code and standardized fees between all New Brunswick Cultural institutions, which has since expanded to include arts organizations in Central and Northern NJ.
o    HearMe – Oral history based verbatim theater creation
o    Watershed Sculpture Project – (co-creator) Using found object visual art to promote environmental sustainability and watershed health
Award: 2015 Outstanding Innovation Award, New Jersey Association of Environmental Commissions. Delivered the acceptance and thank you speech at the annual statewide conference.
o    Hostel Youth - Contemporary American Theater Festival Summer Teen Immersive, which includes a two-week summer theater camp and week-long trip to see 5 new contemporary plays at one of America’s leading new works festivals.
o    litLAB – literary events, workshops, and writers circle - encouraging community members to write creative fiction about trending issues and contemporary concerns
o    theVOM – Regular story slam series, encouraging communities to share true stories based on definable and relatable themes that explore a particular cultural issue or conversational need. 
o    Rail Arts River - Founding Committee member of this multi-city public/private partnership to promote smart urban design to build more sustainable and exciting environments through art.
Special Recognition: Member of a 4-person delegation to the 2015 National Architectural Foundation Summer Design Academy in Washington D.C. - working alongside 4 additional U.S. city delegations to refine and develop smart design and implementation strategies with leading U.S. architects, engineers, designers and developers.

2010 - Present
Assistant to the Program Director and Director of Curriculum
Rutgers University, Mason Gross School of the Arts Theater Department
•    Report and work directly with the core administrative staff of the Rutgers Theater Department including: Department Chair, Program Chairs, Program Director, Program Manager and Director of Curriculum on multiple special projects including registration, student advising, department updates, marketing, development, production, and recruitment. 

Professional Acting Credits

TV/FILM
Boardwalk Empire, What Jesus Said    Beckert    Ed Bianchi     (PRINCIPAL ROLE)
“The Real Truth... Donnie Miller”        Hans        Michael Wamser

THE INDIE MOVIE
                              
NY THEATER
The Violet Hour (NY Revival)                  John                     Nathaniel Shaw    (LEAD)
Jackson Heights 3AM                                Connie                 Ari Laura Kreith
You are Now the Owner…                        Joe                       Ari Laura Kreith    
Jackson Heights Revisited            Joe        Ari Laura Kreith
Mourning Sun                True        Ari Laura Kreith
REGIONAL THEATER                                          
CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN THEATER FESTIVAL
Captors                                                 Cohn               Ed Herendeen
ORLANDO SHAKESPEARE THEATER  
Pericles                Pericles        Jim Helsinger        (LEAD)
Henry V                                                  Henry V              Jim Helsinger        (LEAD)
Dracula: Journal of Jonathan Harker       Jonathan             Michael Carleton    (LEAD)
Life… of Nicholas Nickleby                    Nicholas              Jim Helsinger        (LEAD)
Othello                                                    Roderigo             Brian Vaughn
Sense and Sensibility                                Edward               Mark Routhier          (LEAD)
ALABAMA SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL  
Dracula                                                    Jon Harker     Geoffrey Sherman
GEORGE STREET PLAYHOUSE
Inspecting Carol                                      Bart Francis      David Saint      
MILE SQUARE THEATRE
It’s A Wonderful Life                           George Bailey    Matt Lawler        (LEAD)
Twelfth Night                                          Orsino              Christopher O'Connor    (LEAD)
CHARLESTON STAGE COMPANY
Broadway Bound                                  Eugene             Julian Wiles          (LEAD)
An Inspector Calls                                Eric Birling      Julian Wiles      
Jest A Second                                    Bob                 Marybeth Clark      
NEW BRUNSWICK THEATER FESTIVAL  
A Midsummer Nights Dream            Nick Bottom   Rachel Klein
WORCESTER SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL
Twelfth Night                                 Duke Orsino    Mel Cobb          (LEAD)
A Midsummer Nights Dream         Oberon            Edward Isser          (LEAD)
Macbeth                                            Banquo            Edward Isser      
Much Ado About Nothing                Don Pedro       Edward Isser      
RUTGERS THEATER COMPANY                                  
Crucible                                                  John Proctor     Randy Myler          (LEAD)
Triumph of Love                                   Hermocrate      Chris O’Connor          (LEAD)
Seamarks                                      Column           James Glassman       (LEAD
Hard Heart                                      Stick                 Michole Biancosino  (LEAD)
Puree                                    Albert              Darrel Larson          (LEAD)
Romeo and Juliet                                 Gregory           Joe Discher          

Continuing Education and Professional Development

2012
New York Movement Workshop
Workshop Title: Le Jeu
Instructor: Jeffrey Soebelle
Exploration of the core principles of Jacques Lecoq's pedagogy, through an over-arching introduction in a playful, intensive


2013
Tectonic Theater Company
Workshop Title: Moment Work, Full Series Levels I-III
Instructors: Moises Kauffman, Barbara McAdams, Greg Pierotti
Completed full curriculum with Tectonic Artistic Director Moises Kauffman, and founding company members, and Laramie Project creators, Barbara McAdams, and Greg Pierotti. Using elements of theater to create original works based on Verbatim interview and source content. 

 

Board Positions Held
2012 - Present
Town Clock Community Development Corporation
Board Member

2013 – Present
Rutgers University, Clementi Center
Advisory Board Member